Archives Fellow Travelers Voices of Reason Where am I? Making Fantasy a Reality The Guild Companion Please vote for us once every day by clicking here!

Alternate Silent Death Events

Copyright Stephen R Wilcoxon ©2003

Edited by Stephen R Wilcoxon for The Guild Companion

All of the below events are designed to use the following optional rules.
  • Automatic Misses
  • Easing Target Speed Restrictions
  • Firing Multiple Weapon Systems
  • Multiple Missile Locks
  • Attacker Chooses Crew Hit
  • Damage Control Gunnery
  • Point Defense Systems vs Torps
  • Point Defense vs Missiles
  • Point-Defense Battery Strafing
  • Decoys
  • Damage Control
  • Tractor Shielding
  • Emergency Launch
  • Destroyed Starcraft Debris
  • Escort Explosion and Debris
  • Drive 0 Turns
  • Sideslips
  • Time Limits
  • Alternative Initiative System
  • Parasite Torps as Speed 10 (not really an option)
  • Sequential Resolution of Torp Attacks

To clarify a few Smash rules:
  • Shooting torpedoes does not gain a player any points.
  • When a player ejects from a ship, the ship self-destructs.

Stinger Torpedoes and Venter Torpedoes are used in the Serial Conflict and Warhound Conflict for Sunrunners only and only if the Sunrunners player desires it.

Asteroids and other Terrain Options can be used if the players want.

Yama pods are based on non-concealed costs for these events. Furthermore, a few pods have changes:

VY2 Change 2B Missile-10 into Missile-20
Add a 360-degree Missile-20 to 2A
U3 Change Plazgun into Heavy Plazgun
Add 4 shots to the Hyper Cannon (14 total)

The Hound II is a Hound with the Impulsegun swapped out for a Mjolnir, Damage Control changed to 1-2, and no torps.



Alternate House Smash


This event is basically a Red Shirt Smash but uses only house ships found in various products. Since these ships tend to do more damage than the core ships, it requires 10 points to exit on Tier A, 20 points on Tier B, and 40 points on Tier C. As in the Red Shirt Smash, Tier A skills are 8, Tier B skills are 7, and Tier C skills are 6.

Roll Tier A Tier B Tier C
1-1 Chupacabra Bat Agni
1-2 Hound Blood Hawk II Avenger
1-3 Iklwa Dagger Binary
1-4 Iklwa II Death Wind YS Dracula
1-5 Jambiya Dolphin Executioner
1-6 Marut Dolphin II Executioner II
1-7 Piranha Hammer Glaive III
1-8   Havok Lakshmi
1-9   Hayabusa  
1-10      
2-1 Piranha II Iwisa Mujahadeen
2-2 Pit Viper II Jii Samurai II
2-3 Spirit Rider III Kosmos III Sentry QVP
2-4 Spirit Rider IV Pulsar Shedu
2-5 Strella Quark Storm
2-6 Wavecutter Shark Storm II
2-7 Windjammer Spectre II Strata
2-8   Surya Varuna
2-9   Talon QVP  
2-10      


Gunboat Smash


This event is a Red Shirt Smash using gunboats instead of fighters. Due to the much higher damage of gunboats, it requires 16 points to exit Tier A, 32 points to exit Tier B, and 64 points to exit Tier C. As with Red Shirt Smash (and Alternate House Smash above), Tier A skills are 8, Tier B are 7, and Tier C are 6. This event will usually take 4 hours to play due to toughness and slowness of gunboats.

Roll Tier A Tier B Tier C
1 Catastophe Betafortress Beta Kraal
2 Djinn [fighter] Black Widow [fighter] Kraal ECM
3 Drakar Alpha Conestoga Nemesis
4 Epping Alpha Eagle Nemesis QVP
5 Javelin NW Eagle Beta Yama [Pods: VY6, VY7, VY9]
6 Karttikeya Iceberg  
7 Predator Nova  
8 Scorpion Beta Orca  
9 Spider Orca Alpha  
10 Star Raven Alpha Yama [Pods: VY1, VY2, VY5]  


Serial Conflict


Setup: 1. Each player rolls for a different fleet (belonging to a different house).
2. Each player rolls for a different starting location on the map.
Crews: Crew points are given for each ship - a player may purchase whatever crew values he wants using the given points. In the cases where two ships are given on one line, the crew points are the total to split between the two ships.
Winning: There are two possible winning conditions:
1. Whoever has lost the least TPV of ships at the end of the game.
2. Whoever has killed the most TPV of ships at the end of the game.
Length: This event can be run in 4, 6, or 8 hours (in 8 hours, there is usually a sole survivor (or close to it)).

There are two ways to run this event.
  1. Serial - Each player starts with the smallest ship (order 1) listed for his fleet. Once that is blown up, the player starts with his next larger ship (the next listed for his house) at his same starting location. Entries giving 2 ships on a single line mean that the player does get 2 of that ship.
  2. Fleets - Each player starts with all of his ships on the board.

Roll House
1 ASP Technocracy
2 Espan
3 Kashmere
4 Sigurd Archdiocese
5 Sunrunners
6 Yoka-Shan
7 Q'Raj Void Protectorate
8 Colos
9 Universal Night Watch [see Optional Optional Rules]
10 Brood [see Optional Optional Rules]

Order ASP (1) Espan (2) Kashmere (3) Sigurd (4)
1 Spirit Rider IV (14) Saucer Shuttle (14) Marut (12) Hound (13)
2 Quark (16) Blood Hawk II (16) Marut (14) Spirit Rider III (14)
3 Shryak Shuttle III (22) Crescent (28) Agni (21) Dagger (16)
4 Pulsar (24) Prowler (14) Varuna (28) Hammer (21)
5 Binary (34) Strata (24) Yama [VY2, VY5, VY6] (81) Storm II (26)
6 Nova (42) Eagle Beta (48)   Iceberg (54)
 
Order Sunrunners (5) Yoka-Shan (6) QVP (7) Colos (8)
1 Windjammer (13) Iklwa (14) Jambiya (11) Strella (11)
2 Wavecutter (14) Jii (15) Talon QVP (12) Shark II (13)
3 Havok (20) Iwisa (16) Talon QVP (14) Spectre II (15)
4 Avenger (22) Death Wind YS (23) Shedu (16) Dracula (27)
5 2x Catastrophe (72) Kraal (46) Nemesis QVP (58) 2x Predator (76)
 
Order UNW (9) [OOR] Brood (10) [OOR] QVP (7) [alt] Colos (8) [alt]
1 Night Hawk NW (13) Shaggai (18) Jambiya (13)  
2 Teal Hawk NW (18) Thistle (20) Talon QVP (14)  
3 Salamander NW (20) Muckworm (27) Talon QVP (16)  
4 Rattler NW (23) Tiger Moth (40) Shedu (17)  
5 Hornet NW (30) Dragonfly (42) Mujahadeen (26)  
6 Javelin NW (32)   Djinn (34)  

Optional Optional Rules

  • UNW/Brood - Brood are probably not balanced with the other fleets. This event can easily be played with or without the Brood. If a player does end up with the Brood, someone else should probably be given UNW as a balance.
  • Cheaper High-end Crews - 11 crews only cost 12 points (18 for Brood) and 12 crews only cost 15 points (22 points for Brood).


Warhound Conflict


Setup: This event should be played on two cloth maps to allow greater ranges between forces.
1. GM decides how large the fleets used will be.
2. Each player rolls for a different fleet (belonging to a different house).
Winning: There are two possible winning conditions:
1. Whoever has lost the least TPV of ships at the end of the game.
2. Whoever has killed the most TPV of ships at the end of the game.
Length: This event usually takes around 8 hours to play.

There are two ways to run this event.
  1. Teams - Split the players into two teams and have them setup on opposite sides of the map (long-wise).
  2. Free-for-all - Every player for themselves. Roll randomly for starting locations (but make sure there are no duplicates.

Roll House
1 ASP Technocracy
2 Espan [probably the weakest]
3 Kashmere
4 Sigurd Archdiocese
5 Sunrunners
6 Yoka-Shan
7 Q'Raj Void Protectorate
8 Colos


2080 Point Fleets    

House # Ship Crews
Espan (A) 2 Narwhal Mk III P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E11 F1 G1
2 Eagle Beta P7 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7
1 Strata P7 G7 A7
2 Blood Hawk II P7 G7
1 Saucer Shuttle P7 G7
Espan (B) 2 Narwhal Mk III P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E11 F1 G1
1 Eagle Beta P7 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7
1 Strata P7 G7 A7
1 Prowler P6 G7
4 Blood Hawk II P6 G7
2 Saucer Shuttle P5 G7
Sunrunners 1 Snarling Badger P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E9 F9 G9
1 Snarling Badger II P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E9 F9 G9
2 Catastrophe P7 G7 A7 B7 C7
1 Havok P7 G7 A7
4 Windjammer P5 G7
Sigurd (A) 2 Longboat P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9 F11 G11 H11 I1 J1
Sigurd (B) 1 Longboat P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11 H11 I1 J1
3 Iceberg P8 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7
3 Hammer P7 G7 A7
1 Hound P8 G7
Sigurd (C) 1 Longboat P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11 H11 I1 J1
2 Iceberg P7 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7
4 Hammer P7 G7 A7
2 Dagger P5 G7
2 Hound P5 G7
1 Hound II P5 G7
Kashmere (A) 1 Usha
   2x U1
   2x U3
P9 C8 A11 B9 C9 D9 E9 F9 G9
A11 B9 (BRQL,BFQL,F) (F,BFQR,BRQR)
A11 B9 C9 (SFQL,SRQL,R) (R,SRQR,SFQR)
1 Kali P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9 F11 G1
1 Yama
   VY1
   VY2
   VY5
P5 G5 A9 B9 C9
A9
A9 B9
A9 B9
1 Varuna P5 G5 A9 B9
1 Marut P5 G5
Kashmere (B) 2 Usha
   2x U1
   2x U3
P9 C8 A11 B9 C9 D9 E9 F9 G9
A11 B9 (BRQL,BFQL,F) (F,BFQR,BRQR)
A11 B9 C9 (SFQL,SRQL,R) (R,SRQR,SFQR)
1 Yama
   VY1
   VY2
   VY5
P5 G5 A9 B9 C9
A9
A9 B9
A9 B9
ASP 2 Pteradon P9 C8 A7 B7 C9 D9 E1 F7 G7 H1 I1
1 Nova P5 G5 A7 B7 C7
1 Binary P5 G5 A7 B7
Yoka-Shan (A) 2 Cetshwayo P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F7 G7 H7 I11
2 Kraal P5 G5 A7 B7 C7 D7
2 Iklwa P5 G5
Yoka-Shan (B) 2 Cetshwayo P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F7 G7 H7 I11
2 Iwisa P7 G7
2 Jii P7 G7
4 Iklwa P7 G7
QVP (A) 2 Fletcher QVP P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E11 F11 G11
1 Jambiya P1 G9
QVP (B) 3 Megafortress QVP P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11
1 Djinn P5 G5 A7
QVP (C) 1 Fletcher QVP P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E11 F11 G11
1 Megafortress QVP P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11
1 Nemesis QVP P6 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7
3 Jambiya P7 G7
Colos (A) 1 Totenkopf II P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9 F9 G9 H9 I11 J11
K11 L11 M11 N11 O11 P11
2 Predator P6 G7 A9 B9 C9
2 Dracula P9 G7 A9 B9
3 Strella P5 G7
Colos (B) 2 Fletcher HCR P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9 F11 G11 H11
2 Strella P1 G9


1650 Point Fleets    

House # Ship Crews
Espan 2 Narwhal Mk III P9 C8 A5 B5 C5 D5 E11 F1 G1
4 Blood Hawk II P6 G7
3 Saucer Shuttle P5 G7
Sunrunners 1 Snarling Badger P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E9 F9 G9
1 Snarling Badger II P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E9 F9 G9
4 Windjammer P6 G7
Sigurd (A) 1 Longboat P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9 F11 G11 H1 I1
2 Iceberg P6 G5 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9
3 Hound II P7 G5
Sigurd (B) 1 Longboat P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9 F11 G11 H1 I1
1 Iceberg P7 G7 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9
3 Hammer P7 G7 A9
2 Hound P6 G7
1 Hound II P7 G7
Kashmere 1 Usha
   2x U1
   2x U3
P9 C8 A11 B9 C9 D9 E9 F9 G9
A11 B9 (BRQL,BFQL,F) (F,BFQR,BRQR)
A11 B9 C9 (SFQL,SRQL,R) (R,SRQR,SFQR)
1 Kali P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9 F11 G1
1 Marut P5 G5
ASP 1 Pteradon P9 C8 A7 B7 C11 D11 E1 F7 G7 H1 I1
2 Nova P5 G7 A7 B7 C7
2 Binary P6 G7 A7 B7
1 Quark P5 G7
Yoka-Shan (A) 2 Cetshwayo P9 C8 A5 B5 C5 D5 E5 F5 G5 H5 I11
1 Kraal P7 G7 A5 B5 C5 D5
Yoka-Shan (B) 1 Cetshwayo P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F7 G7 H7 I11
2 Kraal P7 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7
4 Iwisa P5 G7
QVP (A) 1 Fletcher QVP P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E11 F11 G11
1 Megafortress QVP P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11
QVP (B) 2 Megafortress QVP P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11
1 Nemesis QVP P5 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7
2 Jambiya P5 G7
QVP (C) 2 Megafortress QVP P9 C6 A5 B5 C5 D5 E5 F9 G9
1 Lilith P4 G1 A5 B5 C5 D5 E5 F5
Colos 1 Totenkopf II P9 C8 A9 B9 C9 D9 E9 F9 G9 H9 I11 J11
K11 L11 M11 N11 O11 P11
1 Predator P7 G9 A9 B9 C9
2 Strella P7 G9


1100 Point Fleets    

House # Ship Crews
Espan 1 Narwhal Mk III P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E11 F1 G1
1 Eagle Beta P5 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7
3 Blood Hawk II P5 G7
2 Saucer Shuttle P6 G7
Sunrunners 1 Snarling Badger P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E11 F11 G11
1 Catastrophe P5 G7 A7 B7 C7
1 Havok P7 G7 A7
2 Windjammer P7 G7
Sigurd 1 Longboat P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11 H11 I1 J1
2 Hound P6 G9
Kashmere 1 Usha
   2x U1
   2x U3
P9 C8 A9 B7 C7 D7 E7 F7 G7 H7
A9 B7 (BRQL,BFQL,F) (F,BFQR,BRQR)
A9 B7 C7 (SFQL,SRQL,R) (R,SRQR,SFQR)
1 Usha
   VY9
   VY2
   VY5
P4 G5 A7 B7 C7
A7
A7 B7
A7 B7
ASP 1 Pteradon P9 C8 A7 B7 C11 D11 E2 F7 G7 H1 I1
1 Nova P7 G9 A7 B7 C7
Yoka-Shan 1 Cetshwayo P9 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F7 G7 H7 I9
1 Kraal P7 G7 A7 B7 C7 D7
3 Iklwa P7 G7
QVP (A) 1 Fletcher QVP P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E11 F11 G11
3 Jambiya P6 G5
QVP (B) 1 Megafortress QVP P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11
1 Nemesis QVP P5 G9 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7
4 Jambiya P7 G9
Colos 1 Fletcher HCR P9 C8 A7 B7 C7 D7 E7 F11 G11 H11
1 Death Wind HCR P7 G9 A7

Warhound Conflict Firing Order (2080)

Type Skill Who
Gun Crews: 11 Espan, Colos, Kashmere, QVP, Sigurd, Yoka-Shan
9 ASP, Sunrunners
Gunners: 9 Colos, Kashmere, QVP (A), Sigurd (A)
7 ASP, Espan, QVP (B&C), Sigurd (B&C), Sunrunners, Yoka-Shan
Pilots 9 Colos (B), QVP (A)
7 Colos (A), Espan, QVP (C), Sigurd, Sunrunners, Yoka-Shan (B)
5 ASP, Kashmere (A), QVP (B), Yoka-Shan (A)
1 Kashmere (B)

Warhound Conflict Firing Order (1650)

Type Skill Who
Gun Crews: 11 ASP, Colos, Espan, Kashmere, QVP (A&B), Sigurd, Yoka-Shan
9 QVP (C), Sunrunners
Gunners: 9 Colos, Kashmere, Sigurd
7 ASP, QVP (A&B), Sunrunners, Yoka-Shan (B)
5 Espan, QVP (C), Yoka-Shan (A)
Pilots 9 Colos
7 ASP, Espan, QVP (B), Sigurd (B), Sunrunners
5 Kashmere, Sigurd (A)
1 QVP (A&C)

Warhound Conflict Firing Order (1100)

Type Skill Who
Gun Crews: 11 ASP, Colos, Espan, QVP, Sigurd, Sunrunners
9 Kashmere, Yoka-Shan
Gunners: 7 ASP, Colos, Espan, Kashmere, QVP, Sigurd, Sunrunners, Yoka-Shan
Pilots 9 ASP, Colos, QVP (B), Sigurd
7 Espan, Sunrunners, Yoka-Shan
5 Kashmere, QVP (A)
Where am I? Archives Voices of Reason Fellow Travelers Vote for us on the RPG 100 Sponsored by Mimic Media & Data Systems